Achievements
Nandrani Kala Academy and Instrumental Classes Scholarship

Studante Name: Varleen Kaur (VI-A)

*Selected in D.I.D. Season-5 (Finalist)



All India Calendar Making Competition 2017

Event Date: 23rd October to 25th October, 2016

Position: 1st Position

Studante Name: Harpreet Kaur (V-C)



Bhatiya Targetball National Tournament (Sr. and Jr.)

Event Date: 23rd October to 25th October, 2016

Venue:: Moga (Punjab)

Position: Winner (Sr. Boys Team) and 1st Runner (Jr. Girls)



1st India Targetball National Championship 2016-2017

Event Date: 22-Sep-2016 to 25-Sep-2016

Venue:: Shirdi, Ahmednagar (MH)

Position: 1st Runner-Up

Studante Name: Manhar Singh Taneja (XI-B) and Pratham Sharma (XI-B)

Coach: Mr. Harbansh Singh Chauhan



Handball Tournament (GIRLS) at District Level

Event Date: 09-Dec-2015

Held at: Green Park Stadium Kanpur

Position: Winner

Captain Name: Manmeet Kaur-12 C

Goal Keeper: Nikita Bhatnagar-12 C



Handball Tournament (GIRLS) at District Level

Event Date: 09-Dec-2015

Held at: Green Park Stadium Kanpur

Position: Runner Up

Captain Name: Sukriti Singh-12 A

Goal Keeper: Jasmeet Kaur- 11 C



Bala Janaagraha City Level Civic Fest 2015

Event Date: 21-Nov-2015

Venue: Escort World School, Kanpur

Position: 1st Position among 10 schools

Student Name: Kartikey Shukla, Varun Singh, Priyanshu Shukla, Mannat Kaur, Anshika Shukla, Khushi Mishra, Ahmed Gazali, Ayushi Yadav, Vaishnavi Saxena, Samarjeet Singh, Sarthak Agarwal, Aashi Kaur


1st Kanpur School Olympics

2015

Held on 1-Nov-2015 to 8-Nov-2015 at Green Park Stadium

HANDBALL WINNERS (GIRLS)



Selected in Indian Army

Student Name: Gurpreet Singh

Selected In: Indian Army

Rank: CLK

Posted in : Punjab



INTER SCHOOL SOCIAL-SCIENCE COMPETITION 2014

HELD AT : School Premises

HELD ON : 20-Dec-2014

WINNER SCHOOL : Guru Nanak Public Sr. Sec. School, Kanpur

ORGANIZED BY : Janaagraha Centre for Citizenship & Democracy


WINNERS OF SOCIAL-SCIENCE COMPETITION 2014
SR. NO NAME CLASS
1. MANJARI VIII-A
2. BHAVNEET VIII-A
3. BHAVNEESH VIII-A
4. JYOTHPREET VIII-A
5. KAWALPREET VIII-B
6. KAREENA VIII-B
7. PRERNA VIII-B
8. TUSHAR VIII-C
9. SILKY JHA VIII-C
10. PUSHKAR VIII-C
11. SUPREET KAUR VIII-C
12. RIJAK VIII-C


TARGET BALL INTERNATIONAL INDO-BHUTAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

HELD AT : BHUTAN

HELD FROM : 12-Dec-14 to 14-Dec-14


Our school students (Mohan Singh, Vaibhav, Riyan Ahmed, Raj Bhadur Thapa, Shubham Singh, Pragya Yadav and Manmeet Kaur)
had glorified the school name by winning the Gold Medal in target ball international Indo-Bhutan championship 2014



ALL INDIA DRAWING & HAND WRITING COMPETITION 2014-2015

KALA RATAN AWARD WINNERS
FROM LEFT KARTIKEY GUPTA (CLASS 10-A) & GANESH GUPTA (CLASS 3-A)

TARGET BALL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT 2014
Held At: Dehradun
Held on: 27th June, 2014 to 1st July, 2014

Winner Team (GIRLS)

Ring Ball National Open Championship
Held At: Rudrapur (Uttarakhand)
Held From: 25/4/14 - 28/4/14

19 States Have Participated In Which U.P. Team Was The Winner

Mohan Singh (Left) With Mr. Harbans Singh (Games Teacher)
RingBall National Championship
Students selected in Senior Ringball National Championship at “RUDRAPUR (Uttarakhand)”

Anshdeep Kaur

Mohan Singh

Atmika Deoppa

DISTRICT ATHLETIC MEET 2014
Held on: 05th April, 2014
Held at: O.E.F. Ground Civil Lines, Kanpur

Mohan Singh 11-A (Left), Mrs. Nutan Ranjan (Principal) and Anshdeep Kaur 12-A (Right)
Mohan Singh - won 3rd Prize in Shot-Put
Anshdeep Kaur - won 3rd Prize in Shot Put and 100 mtr. Hurdle Race

Mohan Singh-11 A
won 3rd Prize in Shot-Put

Anshdeep Kaur-12 A
won 3rd Prize in Shot-Put

Anshdeep Kaur-12 A
won 3rd Prize in 100 mtr. Hurdle Race

DISTRICT ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION KANPUR
Held at PALIKA STADIUM,KANPUR
Dated: 26th February, 2014

Sonal Bajpai (XII - A)
Won Silver Medal in 100 mt Under 16

Shreya (XII - C)
Won Gold Medal in Long Jump
Won Bronze Medal in 400mt under 16
Won Bronze Medal in 1000mt under 16

Ritika Bhalla (XI - C)
Won Bronze Medal in Shot Put Under 16

Poonam Yadav (VIII - A)
Won Silver Medal in High Jump Under 14

Event Name:Shabad Recitation
Held on: Guru Dwara foundation Day
Rushleen Kaur
Class : 8-C
Avneet Kaur
Class : 8-C
Sukhpreet Kaur
Class : 8-C
Manpreet Kaur
Class : 8-C
Anshika
Class : 8-A
Priyal Kaur
Class : 9-C
Amandeep Kaur
Class : 9-C
Darshdeep Kaur
Class : 6-C
Aashi Kaur
Class : 6-C
Jasleen Kaur
Class : 4-A
Prabhleen Kaur
Class : 4-B
Vineet
Class : 6-C
Charanjeet Singh
Class : 7-A
Jasmeet Singh
Class : 8-C
Upinder Singh
Class : 9-A
Virender Singh
Class : 11-B
Hargun Singh
Class : 7-B
Baldeep Singh
Class : 7-C
Namandeep Singh
Class : 10-B
Harpreet Singh
Class : 11-B




SCHOOL RACE COMPETITION Click Here to View



Event Name:Inter School Cricket Tournament
Held on: 11th Feb, 2014
Held at: Puranchandra Vidya Neketan
Position: Runners Up
Harshwardhan (Captain)
Class : XI-B
Dilip Yadav (Vice-Captain)
Class : XII-A
Akash Dutta
Class : XII-A
Prashant Singh
Class : XII-A
Satyam S.Gaur
Class : XII-A
Jaspreet Singh
Class : XII-B
Aniket
Class : XII-A
Mohit Singh
Class : XI-B
Somya
Class : XI-B
Sagar
Class : X-B
Ashish Gupta
Class : XI-B
Jaspreet Singh
Class : XI-B
Maneet Singh
Class : X-B
Mukul Singh
Class : XI-A
Shubham Singh
Class : XII-A
Divyanshu Tripathi
Class : XI-A
Mohan Singh
Class : XI-A
Vivek Singh Yadav
Class : X-A




Event Name:Rangeela Art Competition (2013-2014)

Guru Nanak Public School-Classes (1st-10th) Position Holders

Held at: Guru Nanak Public Sr. Sec. School, Kanpur

Organized by: Mrs. Anju Anand and Mrs. Pinki Sharma

Vinayak Nigam (10-A)
Position - 1st
Kartikey Gupta (9-B)
Position - 1st
Prateek Soni (9-A)
Position - 2nd
Shreya Agarwal (9-C)
Position - 3rd
Amisha Srivastava (8-C)
Position - 1st
Taranpreet Singh (8-A)
Position - 2nd
Utkarsh Gupta (8-B)
Position - 3rd
Gagandeep Singh (7-A)
Position - 1st
Aarti Shukla (8-B)
Position - 2nd
Tushar Anand (7-B)
Position - 3rd
Divyanshu Mishra (6-C)
Position - 1st
Ayushi yadav (6-C)
Position - 2nd
Tushar Anand (7-B)
Position - 3rd
Divyanshu Mishra (6-C)
Position - 1st
Ayushi yadav (6-C)
Position - 2nd
Aashi Kaur (6-C)
Position - 3rd
Aditi Singh (6-B)
Position - 1st
Bhavya Saxena (6-C)
Position - 2nd
Saurabh Paul(5-B)
Position - 3rd
Shreya Pandey (4-A)
Position - 1st
Simar Bhatia (4-B)
Position - 2nd
Mahi Dubey (4-B)
Position - 3rd
Amrita Singh (3-B)
Position - 1st
Yashasvi Chaudhary (3-A)
Position - 2nd
Pari Sharma (3-B)
Position - 3rd
Ridhima Mishra (2-C)
Position - 1st
Gurbani Kaur (2-B)
Position - 2nd
Rohanpreet Singh (2-B)
Position - 3rd
Bhumi Saluja (1-B)
Position - 1st
Anshika Tripathi (1-B)
Position - 2nd
Yashika Malhotra (1-A)
Position - 3rd





Event Name:Global Research and Learning Welfare Foundation Science and Mathematics Olympiad-2013/14

Guru Nanak Public School-Class IX Position Holders

Kartikey Kumar Gupta
1st Rank
Abhinav Mishra
2nd Rank
Visman Jeet Singh Mishra
2nd Rank
Shubham Nigam
2nd Rank
Prakhar Tripathi
2nd Rank
Sukhdeep Singh
3rd Rank
Varun Gyanchandani
4th Rank
Sahil Seewani
4th Rank
Shivendra Sharma
5th Rank
Rishabh Vishwakarma
5th Rank
Ravi Prakash Singh
6th Rank
Ayush Shukla
7th Rank
Abhishek Vishwakarma
7th Rank
Nadeem Haider Khan
8th Rank
Ramanpreet Singh
9th Rank
Harmeek Singh
9th Rank

Guru Nanak Public School-Class X Position Holders

Rajan Gupta
1st Rank
Saksham Baluja
2nd Rank
Ayush Verma
2rd Rank
Tarandeep Singh
4th Rank
Ojaswi Saxena
5th Rank
Sumiran Srivastava
6th Rank
Eram Danish
7th Rank
Darakshan Rehman
7th Rank
Malika Gupta
7th Rank
Niharika Srivastava
8th Rank
Sonia Pandey
9th Rank
Avleen Kaur
9th Rank
Manpreet Kaur
9th Rank
Shruti Singh
10th Rank
Sumit Kumar Dixit
11th Rank
Anu Virdi
11th Rank
Divyasnshi Mehrotra
11th Rank





Event Name:Sahodaya Girls Basketball Tournament 2013
Held at: Puran Chandra Vidya Niketan Kanpur
Held on: 25th to 27th October, 2013
Awarded as: Second Runner-up



Event Name:Inter School Cricket Tournament 2013
Held at: Sir Padampat Singhania School, Kanpur
Held on: 9th November 2013
Victory: Guru Nanak Public Sr. Sec. School Kanpur won against United Public School



Event Name:K. S. S. Volleyball Tournament 2013
Held on: 9th November, 2013
Organized by: Sughar Singh Academy
Victory: Guru Nanak Public Sr. Sec. School Kanpur won against Harmillap School



Abhimanyu Gautam-XI A, Rahul Agarwal-XI A, Avinash Kumar Verma-XII A and Rajat Srivastava
(Left to Right) with Principal, Mr. Sudhir Kumar and Mr. Rahul Kumar Singh
Event Name: GENESIS 2013
Held on: 22nd Nov, 2013 and 23rd Nov, 2013
Evolution: ROBO Exhibition (won 1st Prize)
Evolution: AEROBAT (won 2nd Prize)




Poonam Yadav VIII-A
Event: Distt. Tournament Athletic
Held at: K.V-2 Armapur
Won- Silver Medal in 600 & 200 mt. Race

Shreya XII-C
Event: Distt. Tournament Athletic
Held at: K.V-2 Armapur
Won- Bronze medal in 1000 mt &100 mt. Race and 100 mt. Hurdle Race

Satyam Singh Gaur XII-A
Event: Distt. Tournament Athletic
Held at: K.V-2 Armapur, Kanpur
Won- Bronze medal in Jevelin Throw

Harsh Wardhan Tyagi XI-B
Selected in Under- 18 State Open Athletic Meet
Held at: Etawah Safai on 13-14 November, 2013

Gurpreet Singh XII-B
Selected in Under- 18 State Open Athletic Meet
Held at: Etawah Safai on 13-14 November, 2013

Akash Dutta XII-A
Awarded as - Best Goal Keeper
Event:Major Dhyan Chandra Hockey Tournament 2013
Held at: Green Park Stadium Kanpur

Sufian Khan VII-A
Awarded as - Best Hockey Player
Event:Major Dhyan Chandra Hockey Tournament 2013
Held at: Green Park Stadium Kanpur

Arshpreet Singh VIII-A
Selected in Under - 14 in U.P. Cricket Association
Won-Man of the Match in Cricket Match
Held at: Sir Padampat Singhania School Kanpur

Maneet Singh 10-B
Selected in Under - 16 in U.P. Cricket Association and invited for 15 days camp at Bombay



GIRLS INTER COLLEGE SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Tournament Name: Kanpur Sahodaya School, Kanpur Oct. 2013
Organised By : Purann Chand Vidya Niketan
Position Holders:
Position: Runner Up
Sl. No. Student Name Class
1 Atmika Deoppa XII-C
2 Anshdeep Kaur XII-A
3 Gurpreet Kaur XII-C
4 Shreya XII-C
5 Sonal Bajpai XII-C
6 Shivani Gera XII-C
7 Era Bajpai XII-A
8 Shivani Yadav XI-A
9 Jasleen Kaur X-C
10 Banpreet Kaur X-C
11 Darakshan X-C
12 Shifa Ahmed VIII-A



Kalabharti Child Art Development, Pune

Names of School’s Awardee

Shifa Ahmed
VIII-A
Gold Award

Sumit K.
X-A
Gold Award

Anushka Gupta
VI-A
Gold Award

Amisha Srivastava
VIII-C
Gold Award

Harsh Choudhary
III-C
Gold Award

Vaishnavi
II-C
Gold Award



Selected In JEE-Advance (All India Rank- 6766) and Selected In UPTU (Rank- 1701)


(Aman Krishan Mohan)



Inter School Bench Presh Competition

Held at: Puran Chand Vidya Niketan
Held on: 21-July-2012
Position Holders:
Name of Runner ups (2nd) Class Achievement
Chander Aswani 12-A Silver
Ankush Katra 12-A Silver
Abhishek Gautam 12-A Silver
Keshav Nigam 12-A Gold



SELECTED IN IIT-JEE 2012


(Amardeep Singh)

(Damanpreet Singh Walia)